As an indigenous animal in China, panda has been the focus of the world that it is not only an endangered species but also the symbol of China. Panda has been the sign of the World Wildlife Fund established in 1961.
Facts about Panda
Panda has a figure as fat as a bear but its head is more round and its tail is shorter. Alternate with black and white between head and body, it appears chunky and lumbering for a common adult panda is about 120-180 centimeters long and weighs about 60-150 kilograms. Pandas have large molar teeth and strong jaw muscles for crushing tough bamboo. Panda has white fur on body and tail. The rest parts like ears, eye patches, muzzle, legs, and shoulders are black.
Perched in the area with the elevation range from 1,600 to 3,600 meters, panda is mainly distributed in southern Shaanxi, Gansu, Sichuan and Guangzhou. The overwhelming majority is inhabited in Qinling Mountains, Minshan Mountain, Qionglai Mountains, Daxiangling Mountain, Xiaoxiangling Mountain and Jinfo Mountain.
Each panda has its own activity area for it likes to live alone. Except for the oestrous period, it enjoys the single life day and night. The nest domain area is about 3.9 to 6.4 square kilometers.
What They Eat
The main food for panda is bamboo and the average Giant Panda eats as much as 10 to 20 kg of bamboo shoots a day. It is capable of holding the bamboo pole and crunching the tensile bamboo. While primarily herbivorous, some panda still retains eating meat, fish, and eggs when available because they have ursine teeth. In captivity, zoos typically maintain the pandas' bamboo diet, though some will provide specially formulated biscuits or other dietary supplements.
By the end of 2004, it is recorded about 1,600 giant pandas are bred in the field. The earthquake of Sichuan in 2008 brought disaster that the pandas had to suffer great challenge for some of the nature reserves had been damaged. During the Spring Festival, 14 pandas were returned back to the nature reserves. Meanwhile, the panda known as Yaguang was safely sent to Huai’an Zoo from the Chengdu Giant Panda Breeding Research Base. So far, Yaguang has been exhibited roundly in many places home and abroad.
Where to See
Chengdu Giant Panda Breeding Research Base
Chengdu Giant Panda Breeding Research Base is located in northern suburb of Chengdu city proper. It is not only offers an increasingly fit home for panda, but achieves a lot in panda conservation to share with the world. Since the first giant panda bred by semen frozen in 1980, the base has successfully produced 124 giant pandas and 85 little ones. Till today, 83 of them still live at the base.
Bifengxia Panda Base
Bifengxia Panda Base is also located in Sichuan. At present, with an overall number of 155 pandas, the base owns the largest captive breeding giant panda group. After the great earthquake in 2008, all pandas in Wolong base were immigrated to here and made it a core area on giant panda protection and research. Visitors can pay a visit to the panda center and the panda museum to have a further understanding to the China's national treasure.
>>Followings are the tours that visitors can see the giant panda:
6 Days Chengdu, Jiuzhaigou, Huanglong Valley & Leshan, Mt. Emeishan Tour
5 Days Jiuzhaigou, Huanglong & Downtown Chengdu Sightseeing
4 Days Leshan, Mt.Emeishan, Downtown Chengdu Sightseeing
3 Days Chengdu, Sanxingdui Museum, Bifengxia Panda Base
More choices, please visit Chengdu Tours
- Top Sales China Tours